Entertainment

Bafta Film Awards 2018: The winners in full

315Views

This year's Bafta Film Awards have been handed out in London – find out who the winners are:

Best film

  • Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape Of Water

Outstanding British film

  • Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Darkest Hour
  • The Death of Stalin
  • God's Own Country
  • Lady Macbeth
  • Paddington 2

Director

  • Winner: The Shape Of Water – Guillermo Del Toro
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Denis Villeneuve
  • Call Me By Your Name – Luca Guadagnino
  • Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

Leading actress

  • Winner: Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Annette Bening – Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Leading actor

  • Winner: Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
  • Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

Supporting actress

  • Winner: Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  • Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape Of Water

Supporting actor

  • Winner: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Plummer – All The Money In The World
  • Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Winner: Daniel Kaluuya
  • Florence Pugh
  • Josh O'Connor
  • Tessa Thompson
  • Timothee Chalamet

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Winner: I Am Not A Witch
  • The Ghoul
  • Jawbone
  • Kingdom Of Us
  • Lady Macbeth

Film not in the English language

  • Winner: The Handmaiden
  • Elle
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Loveless
  • The Salesman

Documentary

  • Winner: I Am Not Your Negro
  • City Of Ghosts
  • Icarus
  • An Inconvenient Sequel
  • Jane

Animated film

  • Winner: Coco
  • Loving Vincent
  • My Life As A Courgette

Original screenplay

  • Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Get Out
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape Of Water

Adapted screenplay

  • Winner: Call Me By Your Name
  • The Death Of Stalin
  • Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
  • Molly's Game
  • Paddington 2

Original music

  • Winner: The Shape Of Water – Alexandre Desplat
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
  • Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli
  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood

Cinematography

  • Winner: Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
  • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Ben Davis

Editing

  • Winner: Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker
  • Dunkirk – Lee Smith
  • The Shape Of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Production design

  • Winner: The Shape Of Water – Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau
  • Beauty And The Beast – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Costume design

  • Winner: Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
  • Beauty And The Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
  • I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson
  • The Shape Of Water – Luis Sequeira

Make-up and hair

  • Winner: Darkest Hour – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
  • I, Tonya – Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
  • Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips
  • Wonder – Naomi Bakstad, Robert A Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Sound

  • Winner: Dunkirk – Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
  • Baby Driver – Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
  • The Shape Of Water – Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Special visual effects

  • Winner: Blade Runner 2049 – Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
  • Dunkirk – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
  • The Shape Of Water – Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Nominees TBC
  • War For The Planet Of The Apes – Nominees TBC

British short animation

  • Winner: Poles Apart
  • Have Heart
  • Mamoon

British short film

  • Winner: Cowboy Dave
  • Aamir
  • A Drowning Man
  • Work
  • Wren Boys

Follow us on Facebook, on Twitter @BBCNewsEnts, or on Instagram at bbcnewsents. If you have a story suggestion email [email protected]

Original Article

[contf] [contfnew]

BBC

[contfnewc] [contfnewc]

Leave a Reply